A Boutique Immigration Law Firm Serving the Bay Area
Committed to Providing Compassionate and Experienced Legal Service Lean on Us to Solve Your Immigration Challenges

U.S. Citizenship Attorney in San Mateo

The Alagiri Immigration Law Firm: 15+ Years’ Experience as a Firm

For the past 15 years, The Alagiri Immigration Law Firm has helped numerous clients achieve their immigration goals, many of which involved becoming a U.S. Citizen. Coming from a family of immigrants, founding attorney Priya Alagiri understands the importance and the difficulties of obtaining citizenship. Our firm is here to provide guidance and support as you navigate through this life-changing process. We prioritize your needs and maintain open communication throughout the entire process. You can count on us to provide personalized legal services backed by our high standards.

Call (650) 562-6900 to learn more about your legal options.

Who Qualifies for Naturalization?

A lawful permanent resident can become a U.S. citizen through a process called naturalization. Lawful permanent residents, spouses of U.S. citizens, and asylees are the main categories of individuals who qualify for naturalization under certain situations.

Requirements apply to the following groups:

  • Lawful permanent residents: These residents must have lived in the United States for a minimum of five years or have had three years of U.S. military service.
  • Spouses of U.S. citizens: These citizens must have lived in the United States for a minimum of three years as a lawful permanent resident.
  • Asylees: These individuals must have lived in the United States as lawful permanent residents for a minimum of four years.

Who Is Eligible for U.S. Citizenship?

There are many requirements for those who wish to be U.S. citizens. Once all the requirements are met and the application is approved, the applicant can become a U.S. citizen after taking the Oath of Allegiance.

The requirements to become a U.S. citizen include:

  • You must be a minimum of 18 years old.
  • You must have taken up residence in the United States for a minimum of five years (without absences of six months or longer).
  • If you are married to a U.S. citizen, you must have taken up continuous residence for a minimum of three years.
  • You must have been physically present in the United States for a minimum of 30 months.
  • If you are married to a U.S. citizen, you must have been physically present in the United States for a minimum of 18 months.
  • You must have lived in the district where you will file for naturalization at least three months prior to filing.
  • You must show “good moral character.” Prior criminal acts or lying and misrepresentation will be considered on this point.
  • You must demonstrate a knowledge of English and correctly answer a number of U.S. government and history questions.
  • You must answer questions about your attachment to the U.S. Constitution and willingness to take the Oath of Allegiance in the affirmative.

Speak to Our Trusted San Mateo Citizenship Lawyer

If you would like to pursue US citizenship through the naturalization process, we invite you to contact The Alagiri Immigration Law Firm for an initial consultation. Our knowledgeable San Mateo immigration lawyer offers her services to clients throughout the Bay Area who come from countries worldwide.

Call (650) 562-6900 today. We look forward to learning more about you.

An Immigration Lawyer That Works for You

Here Are a Few Things that Set Us Apart
  • Going Above & Beyond

    We Work Hard to Help Clients through the Challenges of Immigration Law.

  • We Put Integrity First

    Our Firm Provides Honest & Knowledgeable Legal Advice.

  • We're Here For You

    We're Here To Answer Any Questions You Have About Your Case.

  • Every Case Is Unique

    We Take a Personal Interest in Every Case We Take On.