U.S. Work Visas

Get Help Getting Your US Work Visa

work visa

A Work visa is a non-immigrant visas which permit individuals to work in the U.S. on a temporary basis. Working in the US requires that you have a specific visa to do so - you are not allowed to work on a business visa ora visitor visa. Unlike some countries, the US doesn't offer work visas for casual or part-time employment, however there are some opportunities for temporary or seasonal employment visas.

To apply for a work visa, you will need to meet certain requirements, pay an application fee, fill out the required forms and attend a scheduled appointment with the US Embassy in your home country. We can help you go through the entire process, regardless of what type of visa you are applying for.

Work visas do require a wait time however. The visa petition can take up to eight months to be reviewed, and the paperwork might take another two to three months. Then you may have to wait some additional time for your interview to be scheduled, however in some cases the process can be much quicker than that.

A work visa can sometimes lead to lawful permanent residence (i.e., a green card). We handle work visa applications for a range of companies, from startups to large corporations. Some of the types of work visa applications we handle include H1-B visa, O-1 visa, and TN visa applications. We handle additional types of cases as well, so please ask.

We invite you to contact us to speak with an attorney for work visas. Based in San Mateo, CA, we serve clients throughout the San Francisco Bay Area, United States, and around the world. We look forward to helping you meet your immigration goals.

H1B Visa for Specialty Occupations

The H-1B visa is a U.S. work permit allowing U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. A “specialty occupation” includes, but is not limited to, accounting, arts, architecture, biotechnology, business specialt… Read More

L1 Visa for Employees

An L1 visa is granted to foreign workers who are entering the U.S. to work for the same employer that he or she had worked for in his or her home country, its affiliate or subsidiary. The foreign worker must have been employed for one year of the pas… Read More

O1 Visa for Extraordinary Ability

The O1 visa is a non-immigrant work visa granted to individuals who have extraordinary ability in their chosen profession. The O-1 visa holder must work in the area of his or her extraordinary ability. The level of extraordinary ability that must be… Read More

TN Visa for NAFTA Professionals

A TN visa is granted specifically to Canadian and Mexican citizens who are coming to the U.S. to engage in professional activities and require a professional visa. A “professional activity” is defined by the North American Free Trade Agreement (N… Read More

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.