A Boutique Immigration Law Firm Serving the Bay Area

Ycombinator, Techstars and Other Incubators Are Funding Foreign Entrepreneurs. Do the Incubators Have a Visa Program or Must the Entrepreneurs Secure Tourist or Student Visas?

No, the incubators do not have a specific visa program. Foreign entrepreneurs would most likely use the B-1 business visitor visa to attend these incubator programs. But when it comes time to work for the startup, then a work visa would be required. The F-1 student visa is for full-time students at U.S. colleges and universities.

Categories: