A Boutique Immigration Law Firm Serving the Bay Area

Can I Startup a Company on an f1 Student Visa?

Unfortunately, if you are currently in school on an F-1 student visa, you are not permitted to start and work for your own startup company. However, if you have graduated and have an OPT (Optional Practical Training) work permit, then you may start and work for your own startup company (with the approval of your university of course). If you just want to invest in the startup company and not work for it, then that may be permissible as long as there is distance between you and the startup company. In other words, in such an instance, your role in the startup should be as a passive/sleeping investor.
Categories: