A Boutique Immigration Law Firm Serving the Bay Area

Is it legal to go through an incubator process under B-1 Visa?

Typically, B1 visas are appropriate in order to participate in incubator programs. These programs normally involve attending trainings, meeting V.C.s, connecting with mentors, refining strategies, etc. and these are all permissible B1 activities. You may not, however, be an “employee,” such as a computer programmer, for your startup. If you start doing work that is usually performed by traditionally-salaried employees, then that activity is likely not permissible under the B1 visa.

Categories: