A Boutique Immigration Law Firm Serving the Bay Area
Featured Article
Aspiring Immigrants Face New Green Card Hurdles
Aspiring Immigrants Face New Green Card Hurdles

Since his inauguration, President Trump has been implementing increasingly controversial and detrimental changes to the legal immigration process. At the end of 2017, the Trump Administration and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) started employing new ...

Read More
Recent Posts
  • Aspiring Immigrants Face New Green Card Hurdles

    Since his inauguration, President Trump has been implementing increasingly controversial and detrimental changes to the legal immigration process. At the end of 2017, the Trump Administration and the ...

    Read More
  • The US Visa in My Passport Says: "Visa - R" and "Type/Class - b1/b2". How Long Am I Allowed to Stay in US on Business For?

    When you arrive in the U.S., immigration officials will indicate on your I-94 card how long you can stay in the U.S. Be sure not to stay beyond the date indicated. Typically, B1/B2 visa holders can ...

    Read More
  • What Specific Package of Changes to Law and Policy Are Included in "Comprehensive Immigration Reform?"

    Comprehensive immigration reform typically refers to a set of legislative proposals and efforts to overhaul the current immigration system, which many believe is severely broken. The proposals ...

    Read More
  • Can a Permanent Resident Get a Driver's License or Permit Without the Actual Green Card?

    In general, to get a U.S. driver’s license you must show proof that you are legally permitted to live or work in the U.S. If you are a green card holder, then you can apply for a replacement green ...

    Read More
  • How can a non-US citizen start a small business in the US?

    She can work for an employer for typically a year under OPT after graduation and then can find an employer (or the same employer) to sponsor her for an H1B afterward (that’s a very common route). If ...

    Read More
  • How Long Will It Take to Get a Green Card Through Marriage?

    If you are in the U.S. and married to a U.S. citizen, the process to obtain permanent residence takes on average six to twelve months. The application requires submitting a comprehensive package to ...

    Read More